Council Operations

2019-2021 Council Strategic Plan

Sub-Committee Descriptions

 

                                 Council Committee's

Program/ Committee Volunteer Chairman Staff Advisor
Advancement Bob Lowrie Dan Rogers
Alumni Relations Robert Bolton Jr. Mike Shook
Aquatics Fred Reeves Ron Bane
Audit Michael Harley Dan Rogers
Camp Card Sale Ryan Merideth Mike Shook
Camping Rex Myers Ron Bane
Camp Master Program Rick Gruby Jay Seago
Comp and Benefits Dr. Gregory Francisco Dan Rogers
Corporate Partnerships Cynthia Stein Dan Rogers
Cub Scouts VACANT Mike Shook
Dining Hall Project Randy Watkins Dan Rogers
Endowment Growth Steven Amster Dan Rogers
Endowment Trust Scott Edwards Dan Rogers
Finance  Scott Edwards Dan Rogers
Fleur-de-Lis Gala Daniel Rhodes Mike Shook
2022 FOS Event Vacant Mike Shook
Foundations and Grants   Dan Rogers
Fund Development Wesley Brown Mike Shook
GCC Nature & Adv Center Dave Quebedeaux Dan Rogers
Golf Tournament Vacant Mike Shook
High Adventure Bill Neal Dan Rogers
Insurance Andy Knox Dan Rogers
Marketing Glenn Ritchie Rebecca Stiles
Membership Allan Coutts Mike Shook
Mountain Biking Lyndon Baines Dan Rogers
Nominating Jeremy Wilson Dan Rogers
Popcorn Sale Ryan Merideth Mike Shook
Program Frank Estrada Ron Bane
Properties Randy Watkins Dan Rogers
Health Risk Management Ron Pflieger Dan Rogers
Second Century Society Keith Milburn Dan Rogers
Shooting Sports Jan Zimmerman Ron Bane
Sporting Clay Tournament Ben MaCuch Mike Shook
STEM / NOVA Kristi Moore Ron Bane
United Way Relations Jeff Burnett Dan Rogers
Strategic Plan Gen Jennifer Napper  Dan Rogers
Training Deb Lanham / Leslie Addis Ron Bane
District Training Workshop Leslie Addis Mike Shook
V.P. Membership Allan Coutts  
Recruiting    
Webelos Crossover    
New Unit Organization    
Retention    
Chartered Partner Relations    
Family Scouting    
Eagle Board - Council Chair Dr. Gregory Francisco Dan Rogers
Eagle Board - Creek Steven Goff Dan Rogers
Eagle Board - Kiokee Robert Bolton Sr. Ron Bane
Eagle Board - Yamasee Vacant Mike Shook
NESA / Eagle Banquet Maury Locke Ron Bane
Special Awards Robert Lowrie Dan Rogers
Program Committee Frank Estrada Ron Bane
Summer Camp Claude Davis Ron Bane
NCAP Jason Muckinhaupt Ron Bane
Jamboree Vacant Ron Bane
Activities    
     
Cub Scout Program Jami Jacobs  
Spring Cub Fun Day Kristy Ghrist  
Cub Day Camp By District   
Big Cat Safari Roger Poore Mike Shook
Webelos Resident Camp Claude Davis Ron Bane
Spookoree   Mike Shook
Liger Prowl Cathy Sorrells / Kristy Ghrist Mike Shook
Webelosree Marcus Lathrop  
Augusta Green Jackets Scout Day Kyle French Mike Shook
Scouts BSA    
Bob White Lodge, Order of the Arrow Darryl Furby Ron Bane
Klondike Derby    
Merit Badge University Vacant Ron Bane
Good Turn for America    
International Scouting Ed Shannan Dan Rogers
Venturing Officers Association Doug Thornton Mike Shook
Area 5 Legacy / Winterfest    
Exploring   Ron Bane
District Training Workshop Leslie Addis Mike Shook
University of Scouting Rich Baker Ron Bane
Trainers Edge   Mike Shook
Woodbadge 2023   Mike Shook
IOLS Rick Gruby Ron Bane
Baloo Deb Lanham Ron Bane
NYLT Vacant  

Position Name Telephone
Scout Executive Daniel Rogers (706) 733-5277 Email