Awards & Recognition

Annually the Georgia-Carolina Council will present a selection of awards to recognize volunteers for their dedicated service to the Scouting program. These awards acknowledge individuals who continue to provide a quality Scouting experience to youth throughout the CSRA and surrounding communities. Please consider nominating dedicated Scouters that have influenced the program throughout their council, districts and communities.

Council Recognition Banquet : Registration will Launch in December!

Nominations are due by December 31, 2022 at 11:59 PM

AWARDS OPEN FOR NOMINATION AT THIS TIME :

  • District Award of Merit
    • an award presented to Scouters who've rendered outstanding service at the District-level.
  • Baden-Powell Award
    • is presented to leaders at the unit and district-level who demonstrates values as a trusted mentor, guide, and protector of youth as did Lord Baden-Powell. This nominee nurtures and develops youth to become leaders of character, physical and moral fitness, and sound citizenship to exemply the Scout Oath & Law.
  • Michael "Doc" Graybeal Award
    • to recognize scouter's who've continued to support scouting tirelessly through time, talent and treasure through unwavering committment and generous contributions at the unit, district and council-levels for a minimum of 10-years continual service.
  • Margaret Carden Ole' Hoss Award
    • presented to volunteers who've demonstrated innovative, motivational leadership impacting scouts in academics, scouting growth and community service beyond everyday scouting.
  • Yanabe Yalangaway Award
    • to recognize scouters who have provided outstanding service at the district-level for a minimum of 5-years.
  • Silver Beaver Award
    • the highest council-level award presented to volunteers for distinguished service to youth.
  • President's Award
    • presented to a tenured volunteer who has contributed extraordinary work in scouting and provided extensive service at the council-level by recommendation of the Council President.
  • Fred C. Davison Award
    • is presented to those who've contributed outstanding service to support the council camping program and the development of facilities and program at local council scout camps.
  • James H. Conley Commissioner's Award
    • in reocognition of those who have demonstrated extended tenure in outstanding service to units as a member of the district or council-level Commissioner Corps, presented annually by the Council Commissioner.
  • Venturing Leadership Award
    • in recognition of service provided to the Venturing program at the council-level.
  • Sea Scout Leadership Award
    • to recognize those who have made exceptional contributions to Sea Scouting at the council-level.
  • NESA Outstanding Eagle Scout Award - NOTE - NOESA NOMINATIONS DUE NOVEMBER 30, 2022
    • a distinguished recognition awarded to Eagle Scouts for outstanding service to his profession and community.

Council-level awards will be presented at the Council Recognition Banquet in March 2023!

To Submit A Nomination : Online - Nomination forms may be submitted using the online form below; In-Office - Forms may be submitted to Rebecca Stiles, Registrar in the council service center.

 

Click HERE to Submit a Nomination Form -